The Anord Mardix group of companies (“we,” “our,” or “us”) values and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information, including Personal Information, that we gather from you when you use our website (www.anordmardix.com) (the “Site”), as well as your choices regarding use and disclosure of your Personal Information. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information that identifies you personally, alone, or in combination with other information available to us.

YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy or the way we use, share, or collect Personal Information, we will post an announcement of the changes on the Site prior to the new policy taking effect. In all cases, your continued use of the Site or our products and services constitutes consideration and your binding acceptance to any such changes. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the Site’s current practices.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information about how to contact us.

Data Protection Principles

We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 and in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • Obtain and process information fairly and only as required to carry out contractual obligations;
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes;
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes;
  • Keep it safe and secure;
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up to date;
  • Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary;
  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE SITE

When you use the Site, (i) it collects information that we are able to gather from your web browser, mobile device, cookies, and other similar technologies, and (ii) the Site may collect information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide (such as through forms or profile screens) including registration/account set-up information.

Information that You Knowingly and Willingly Provide

We may collect information that you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use the Site (such as through web forms or profile screens), including registration/account setup information and profile details. We primarily use this information to fulfill your transaction requests. You can choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of the Site or other available features we offer. The information that we may collect and use includes the following kinds of Personal Information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Country of Residence

Non-Personal Information

We collect standard information about Site users such as IP addresses, browser type, operating system, search terms, referring and exit pages, the dates and times of visits, and other Site usage behavior (“Service Visitation Data”). Service Visitation Data is used to administer the Site and provide general statistics regarding the use of the Site

When you visit the Site, we may store information about your session and assign you one or more cookies. Your browser will store these cookies on your computer in a small text file, and, if you return to the Site, the cookie may be read. Cookies are not linked to your Personal Information.

We may also use web beacons, clear gif technology, or other similar devices as mechanisms to collect aggregate Service Visitation Data by tracking how users navigate to and through the Site. Data collected through this mechanism is not linked to Personal Information.

Any data submitted as part of a Support Form on the Site is considered professional. As this information is voluntarily given, it will be used to contact you regarding any issues or questions you may have with our services or products.

Permanent cookie files remain on your computer’s hard drive until you delete them manually using your browser or operating system software. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but doing so may disable access to some services and tools that we offer.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use online information we collect about you on its own or combine it with other information we have about you to:

  • Perform internal operations, such as tracking and improving the effectiveness of our website and marketing efforts.
  • Provide user support.
  • Provide information to our representatives and/or advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, and others to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  • Protect the rights, safety, and information of Site users and third parties, as well as our own. This includes fraud prevention, business or product recalls, prosecuting and defending a court arbitration or similar proceeding, and more.
  • Comply with legal requirements, such as in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand.
  • Provide you with news and updates on our products and services where we have your consent and/or a legitimate business interest applies.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

The Site is not directed to persons under the age of 18. If you are not 18 years or older, do not use the Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under the age of 18.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

The Site contains links to third party websites, applications and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by the Site of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. Additionally, the Site may include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that run on the Site. The Site is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party including websites or services directly linked to the Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party site that you visit.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is one hundred percent secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please contact us if you have any questions about security on the Site.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The EEA currently comprises the Member states of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. It may also be processed by independent third party service providers operating outside the EEA who work with us to fulfil your order or provide support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Retention
The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Data Subject Access request

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing or other purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking the check box when submitting your data.

You are entitled to copies of your Data kept by us. Requests should be in writing to the relevant address below. Please include your name and email address on any correspondence. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before issuing any copy Data.

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you and to ensure its correct and up to date

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at privacy@anordmardix.com

PRIVACY INQUIRIES

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us:

Anord Mardix (USA) Inc.
Attn: Privacy Inquiries
3930 Technology Court
Sandston, Virginia 23150

Anord Mardix (IRELAND) Ltd  Ireland
Northlink Business Park,
Coes Road East, Dundalk,
Co Louth, Ireland
A91 V9VX.

Anord Mardix (UK) Ltd  UK
Castle Mills, Aynam Road,
Kendal, Cumbria
LA9 7DE